PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to www.theecowarrior.eco.

The Eco Warrior recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfill our obligations under that Act.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using, or submitting information, to this site.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you purchase from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  • Political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
  • Health and sexuality;
  • Racial or ethnic origin; or
  • Criminal convictions.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Comments: If you leave a comment on our website, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 Media: If you upload images to the website, avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to review, correct, update, or delete the personal information that you have provided www.theecowarrior.eco, please contact us via email: [email protected] Please mention ‘Update my info on theecowarrior.eco’. We will comply with your request within any timeframe set by applicable law or otherwise as soon as reasonably practicable.

COOKIES

The Eco Warrior uses cookies to ensure your shopping experience is a smooth one. Cookies are small data files that are shared between your device and The Eco Warrior. They are used to remind us of who you are when you connect, so that we know if you are logged in or if you have previously added items to your basket. They are never shared with anyone else, and do not contain any personally identifiable information.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

SECURITY

The Eco Warrior strives to ensure security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of its customers. The Eco Warrior uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure, including restricting physical access to its offices and firewalls and secure databases.

The Eco Warrior ensures that any personal information that you provide during the registration and checkout process is kept confidential and is solely used for the purpose of processing your order. The Eco Warriorguarantees that the information entered on our site will not be disclosed to any external organizations or third parties.

ADVERTISING

The Eco Warrior incorporates third-party tools that use cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. These are unique, secure and private numbers that only mean something useful to the third-party companies involved, and do not contain any personally identifiable information. This information is never shared with The Eco Warrior, or anyone else, only between you and those third-party systems. They are used to personalise your experience, and may be used to target advertising to you on other websites.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS & CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at [email protected]

0